Visa

Visa-Exempt Entry

  • The following countries are eligible for visa-exempt entry for 90 days:

The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 daysAndorra, Australia (effective from January 1, 2015, to December 31, 2017), Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, UK, USA, Vatican City State.

  • The following countries are eligible for visa-exempt entry for 30 days:

Malaysia, Singapore.
 

Visitor Visa for Attending Conference

Participants who aren’t eligible for visa-exempty entry MUST apply for visitor visa in advance.

#

Requirements

Description

1

Completed & signed application form

Online Visa Application Form

2

Two passport-size photos in color within 6 months

Photo with a plain color (white color recommended) background

3

Passport (original & photocopy)

Valid for 6 months with blank pages

4

Evidence of documents

Invitation Letter & applicant's ID

5

Other additional documents may be required during processing

Ticket, electronic ticket or proof of a travel agency

6

Fee

NT$1,600 (US$55) for single entry visa.
NT$3,200 (US$110) for multiple entry visa


 
Online Submission
Online Registration
Hotel Information
About Taiwan